Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Updated October 30, 2020

SAPinsider, is published by Wellesley Information Services (“WIS”, “we”, “our” or “us”).  ).  As part of WIS’ services provided to its users, WIS collects information from visitors to this website (the “Site”), as well its subscribers, registrants, and attendees at WIS’ events (collectively, “WIS Visitors”, “you” or “your”). WIS takes your privacy rights seriously and its responsibility to provide appropriate protection and management of your information. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use information we collect about WIS Visitors and your rights and choices regarding your personal information.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this Site. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Site, and where appropriate, by other means.

Topics Covered by this Policy

In conformance with applicable privacy law and regulation, this Policy covers the following topics:

  1. What information we collect about WIS Visitors (including attendees of our events)
  2. Cookies and Tracking Technologies
  3. Why your information is processed and how it will be used
  4. Legal Grounds For Processing of Personal Information
  5. Data Integrity and Purpose
  6. Who we may disclose your information to
  7. Accountability for onward transfer of personal data
  8. How we protect your information
  9. Hyperlinks and other websites
  10. What do we do with your information when you terminate your relationship with us?
  11. Your Choices and Rights (including rights for EEA, California and Nevada residents)
  12. Canadian Residents
  13. Questions or feedback

1. What information we collect about WIS Visitors (including attendees at our events)

The information we collect on our Site and through our services, including via our events and subscription processes generally falls into the following two categories: “personal information” and “non-personally identifiable information.” Personal information refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are (for example, your name, job title, company, physical mailing address, IP address, browsing activity, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers). Non-personally identifiable information refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. If we do combine non-personally identifiable information with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

WIS requests your personal information, such as your name, address, occupation, and contact information, during registration and subscription processes, when you attend our events, or when you request or receive information regarding our services. We only collect personal information when WIS Visitors voluntarily provides us that information. If you do not want us to use or collect this information, please do not provide us with it.  If you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to use or access certain content on our Site.

In addition, information is collected through certain portions of this Site where users specifically and knowingly provide personal information along with content submissions, community postings, or suggestions. Personal information we collect about WIS Visitors includes your name, address, IP address, geographic location, occupation, and contact information.  WIS also collects information about WIS Visitors, including personal information about you, when you attend an event and we scan your badge.

WIS does not collect financial data or payment and credit card data.  Any payments made through the Site are made using a third party processor such as PAYPAL.

WIS also collects information on your browsing activity while you are on our Site. We also collect aggregated information about WIS Visitors.  “Aggregated information” is information we collect through cookie and tracking technologies, which is combined with other personal information you provide when you register with us, or give us your information in connection with obtaining a white paper or registering to attend an event.

2. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

In addition, this Site uses “cookies” and other tracking technologies such as automated software and “gif” technology to gather information about WIS Visitors to the Site, including your IP address and browsing activity.  Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. For example, they allow you to save passwords and preferences. The cookie itself does not contain your name or other direct identifying information, although it may contain your IP address.  Information about how WIS uses cookie information is the next section.

WIS uses cookie information collected at this Site to grant registrants access to restricted material and to help us continually improve the site by monitoring usage patterns.  The cookies may also enable WIS to relate your use of the Site to personally identifying information that you previously submitted to us, if any.   If you have registered with our website, the information in your cookie is used to provide a more personalized experience on the website. If you have not registered with our website, we may place a cookie on your computer to help provide a more personalized experience.  The aggregated information we collect is used to improve the content and design of the website; to help advertisers, potential advertisers, or marketers assess the suitability of the website for their ad campaigns; or to serve clear GIFs, also known as pixel tags, that place cookies on your computer. WIS displays re-targeted ads, too, based on the sites WIS Visitors have visited within its network.

Some of the most common cookies, along with their primary purposes, that we use on our Site are listed below:

NamePrimary Purpose
Google Advertising (ANID, NID)Make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers. Google uses cookies like NID and SID to help customize ads on Google properties, like Google Search. Cookies DSID are used to link your activity across devices if you have previously signed in to your Google Account on another device, etc.
Google Analytics (_ga, 1P_JAR)Registers a unique ID that we use to gather statistical data on how anonymous visitors use the Site.
Hotjar (_hjIncludedInSessionSample, hjIncludedInPageviewSample)Lets Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site’s pageview limit or daily session limit.
LinkedIn (lang)Remembers your selected language preference during your time on the Site. Expires at the end of your session.
LinkedIn Insight Tag (bcookie, lidc, lissc, UserMatchHistory)Used for tracking the use of embedded services.
Doubleclick.net (IDE)Registers unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geo GPS location
Marketo  (_mkto_trk)Allow us to link your visit to the information you voluntarily provide to us, so that we can make the displayed marketing content more relevant to you and your company and to the interests of you and your company

 

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you’d prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. There is also third-party software that can allow you to block the use of cookies while visiting this Site.  Also, third-party “anonymizer” services can mask information in your cookie, like your computer’s IP address. In such cases, you would not be able to take advantage of most of the personalization services offered by WIS or this Site.

Your browser may allow you to set a “Do Not Track” preference. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals.

3. Why your information is processed and how it will be used
Our primary goals in collecting information from and about you are to provide a customized experience on our network of sites, including personalization services, interactive communications, business transaction information, and other types of services.  Specifically, we use your information for the following purposes:

  • Provide you with services you requested. Personal information you provide to us is used to process your registration or subscription, deliver the services you request (including communicating with you about your subscription to our publications and your registration for an event), and to respond to your inquiries and contact you about the Site and/or our services. Marketing messages. WIS also uses your personal information to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies, including the sponsoring organizations for WIS events (“Sponsors”)that you may attend. This information is shared with Sponsors in order to assist with delivering products and services to you and to alert you to products and services WIS or our Sponsors provide that you might be interested in. Please see the section entitled “Your Choices and Rights” for an explanation of your choices related to these communications.
  • WIS also uses information about your browsing activity on our Site to help us understand how you use our Site, to serve ads on our network of websites and to deliver relevant content to you.
  • WIS uses web metric vendors to gather information from your browsing activity that helps us understand how you use our website and other online products. Again, you may opt out by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or you may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.
  • Site Improvement. The aggregated information we collect is used to improve the content and design of the website, to help advertisers, potential advertisers, or marketers assess the suitability of the Site for their ad campaigns, or to serve clear GIFs, also known as pixel tags, that place cookies on your computer. WIS utilizes displays re-targeting ads, too, based on the sites you have visited within its network.
  • Compliance investigations.  We may use the information you provide during registration with us to monitor the proper usage of our Website, including detecting, investigating and preventing activities that may violate our policies or applicable laws.
  • Cookies.  Perform activities described in the section entitled “Cookies.

4. Legal Grounds for Processing of Personal Information

Depending on the type of business relationship WIS has with the WIS Visitor or transaction, the legal ground for processing of personal information may be and of the following: a) the individual’s consent, given voluntarily through this Site or when attending our events, when providing us with his/her data.; or b) by virtue of the existence of a contractual relationship. The legitimate interest will be the legal ground to process personal information when WIS is conducting the regular business activities and when the WIS Visitor is browsing this Site.

5. Data Integrity and Purpose
WIS takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data that it processes is: (i) relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used, (ii) reliable for its intended use, and (iii) accurate, complete and current.

6. Who we may disclose your information to

WIS may disclose personal data without offering you an opportunity to opt out, including:

  • To its subsidiary companies as necessary to perform services on its behalf;
  • To service providers, affiliates, agents and/or business partners (including Sponsors) WIS has retained to perform services on its behalf;
  • When WIS believes disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; or
  • In the event it sells or transfers all or a portion of its business or assets (including in the event of a divestiture, merger, consolidation, liquidation or bankruptcy). Should such a sale or transfer occur, WIS will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use the personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Other than as set forth above, we may use and/or disclose your information, including your personally identifiable information, in the following circumstances:

  • To enforce, and/or investigate violations of, our site Terms of Use and/or this Policy.
  • Although unlikely, your personal information may be disclosed to the governments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies under a lawful order in a jurisdiction where you are located and/or where your personal information is stored and/or processed. You cannot opt out of disclosure of your personal information if required by lawful order.

7. Storage and Processing of European Personal Information Outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

If you are located in the EEA, please note that WIS is headquartered in the United States. Therefore, WIS processes, hosts and transfers personal information in different countries outside of the EEA, including in the United States. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country. We protect our transfers out of the EEA with approved legal safeguards that may include Standard Contractual Clauses, your informed consent, other contract terms, and/or other certification mechanism approved by the European Union.

8. How we protect your information
WIS uses reasonable technological and physical safeguards to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

9. Hyperlinks and Other Websites
Our Site may contains links to websites operated by others. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Site. Privacy policies for these third party sites and services may be different from our Privacy Policy. You access these third party sites and services at your own risk so when you link to other websites, you should read their privacy policies.

10. What do we do with your information when you terminate your relationship with us?
In general, WIS only retains your information for the time necessary to realize our legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law. However, we may continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our services.

11. Your Choices and Rights

WIS offers you several choices regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information:

  • Information you provide: if you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it to us. If you have already submitted information and would like to review, correct or remove it from our records, please contact us at privacy@wispubs.com.
  • Marketingmessages.  We may send you marketing communications, about our Services that may interest you.  You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link in the e-mail or contacting us at privacy@wispubs.com. Please note that some non-marketing communications are not subject to general opt-out, such as communications relating to services we are providing you, sales transactions, software updates and other support related information, patches and fixes.
  • Informationshared with others.  You may also choose whether your personal information may be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purposes for which the information was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. You may contact WIS as indicated below regarding the company’s use or disclosure of your personal information. Unless WIS offers you an appropriate choice, we use personal information only for purposes that are materially the same as those indicated in this Privacy Policy. If you would like to opt-out of interest-based advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
  • Cookies.  If you wish to disable cookies, you can set your browser not to accept cookies as described in the section entitled “Cookies.”

Rights for EEA Residents In addition, if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have the right to:

  • Be informed about the purposes of the processing of and the identity of any data controller that processes your information;
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time without penalty;
  • Access your personal information and have it corrected, amended or deleted;
  • Receive a copy of your personal data and transit such to others;
  • At any time, to object to our processing of your personal information which we will comply with unless we demonstrate a compelling legitimate grounds for processing such that overrides your rights; and
  • If you believe your personal information is inaccurate, unlawful, no longer necessary for our business purposes, or if you object to our processing of your personal information, you also have the right to instruct us to restrict the processing of your data pending our investigation and/or verification of your claim.

To exercise any of your rights, or raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at privacy@wispubs.com. We may need evidence of your identity and if so we’ll provide you with a form to complete and return to us. If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal information in violation of the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (also known as Data Protection Authority) in your EEA country.

Rights for California Residents

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit WIS’ CCPA Privacy Notice.

Rights for Nevada Residents

If you are a Nevada resident, Nevada privacy law (SB 220), may provide you with additional rights regarding the ability to opt out of the sale of certain categories of personal information to third parties who intend to license or sell that personal information. You can exercise this right by contacting us at privacy@wispubs.com with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your full name, street address, city, state, zip code, and an email address so that we can contact you if needed to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request.

12. Canadian Residents

The Privacy Policy and all documents related hereto are drawn up in English at the express wish of the parties hereto (WIS and you). Il est de la volonté expresse des parties aux présents que la présente politique de confidentialité et tous documents s’y rapportant soient rédigés en anglais.

WIS complies with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and works with its Sponsors, WIS Visitors and partners to seek consent, as required by CASL, before communicating any commercial electronic messages.

For additional information, see: www.fightspam.gc.ca.

13. Questions or feedback
If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy and practice, please email us at privacy@wispubs.com or contact us at:

Wellesley Information Services
20 Carematrix Drive, Dedham, MA 02026 USA
Phone +1. 781.741.8799